espionage wikileaks congress kindle
[…] The political offense exception may pose a significant obstacle to the extradition of a foreignnational to the United States to face charges under the Espionage Act. Espionage, along withtreason and sedition, has been recognized as a quintessential example of a purely political

74 See Markon, supra footnote 70 (quoting Dana J. Boente, the acting U.S. attorney in Alexandria, VA, where the trial

was scheduled to take place). The judge found the scienter requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 793 to require that thedefendants must have reason to believe the communication of the information at issue “could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation.” 445 F. Supp. 2d at 639. Moreover, the judge limited thedefinition of “information related to the national defense” to information that is “potentially damaging to the UnitedStates or ... useful to an enemy of the United States.” Id. (citing United States v.