espionage wikileaks congress kindle
[…] are covered). The removal of classified material concerning foreign relations with the intent tostore them at an unauthorized location is a misdemeanor under 18 U.S.C. § 1924, which alsoapplies only to U.S. government employees.

50 U.S.C. § 783 penalizes government officers or employees who, without proper authority,communicate classified information to a person whom the employee has reason to suspect is anagent or representative of a foreign government.55 It is also unlawful for the representative or

52 18 U.C.S. § 1924 provides:

(a) Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, byvirtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents ormaterials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes suchdocuments or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materialsat an unauthorized location shall be fined not more than $ 1,000, or imprisoned for not more thanone year, or both.

(b) For purposes of this section, the provision of documents and materials to the Congress shall notconstitute an offense under subsection (a).

(c) In this section, the term “classified information of the United States” means informationoriginated, owned, or possessed by the United States Government concerning the national defenseor foreign relations of the United States that has been determined pursuant to law or Executiveorder to require protection against unauthorized disclosure in the interests of national