electronically filed cv-19-595 · cv-19-595 501 pages. law and argument a. rule 30(b)(5) rule...
[…] water to any person or entity residing in its alleged exclusive service territory. That argument fails

as a matter of law.

The City is a municipal corporation organized and existing under the laws of the State of

Arkansas and is a City ofthe Second Class. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-37-105. Municipal corporations

possess the power to "[p ]rovide a supply of water by constructing or acquiring, by purchase or

otherwise, wells, pumps, cisterns, reservoirs, or other waterworks and to regulate them" Ark. Code

Am1. § 14-54-702( a)( 1 ). Further, "[ f]or the purpose of establishing and supplying waterworks, any

municipal corporation may go beyond its territorial limits." Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-702(b). Also,

"[a ]ny municipality in the State of Arkansas owning and operating a municipal waterworks system

or a municipal sewer system or both may extend its service lines beyond its corporate limits for