edward m. daspin, a/k/a
[…] 25

The Commission recently adjusted these amounts by interim final rule, effective August

1, 2016, pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of

2015, Pub. L. No. 114-74, § 701(b)(3), 129 Stat. 584, 599-601 (2015). See Adjustments to Civil

Monetary Penalty Amounts, 81 Fed. Reg. 43042 (July 1, 2016) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. Pt.

201). Congress expressly authorized application of such adjustments to penalties imposed after

August 1, 2016, including for violations that occurred before that date. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461,

note Sec. 6 (“Any increase under this Act in a civil monetary penalty shall apply only to civil

monetary penalties, including those whose associated violation predated such increase, which are

assessed after the date the increase takes effect.”); Implementation of the Federal Civil Penalties

Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, Office of Management and Budget

Memorandum M-16-06, at 4, https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/memoranda/