editors: revised tarp strategy treasury secretary outlines … · 2020. 4. 14. · the eesa. the...
[…] Regulation X, promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development to implement RESPA, permits affiliated service providers to offer “discounts or rebates to consumers for the purchase of multiple settlement services.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2. Such discounts do not constitute an impermissible “required use” if the discounts are “optional to the purchaser” and are “true discount[s] below the prices that are otherwise generally available, and must not be made up by higher costs elsewhere in the settlement process.” Following the plain language of RESPA and Regulation X, the Spicer district court held that offering optional discounts on settlement costs if home buyers choose to use affiliates’ services does not violate RESPA or Regulation X. 523 F. Supp. 2d at 1362. The court specifically rejected Spicer’s