eden order on summary judgment and motion to strike
[…] Partner is defined by the LP Agreement as any Person that is or becomes a party

to the LP Agreement. Here, the Consent Agreement confirms the Trust's status as a

limited partner because it is a valid amendment signed by all Partners showing the Trust

is a party to the LP Agreement necessary to effectuate the transfer to Schinazi. In fact,

if the Trust was not a Partner, there was no need for the Trust to execute the Consent

15

Page 17: Eden Order on Summary Judgment and Motion to Strike

Agreement. See O.C.G.A. § 14-9-702 (providing that "[u]ntil the assignee of a

partnership interest becomes a partner, the assignor partner continues to be a partner

and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner").

Having found that the Trust was a limited partner and had the corresponding

rights under the LP Agreement on January 2,2012, the Court must now decide if

Schinazi's unilateral transfer of the Trust's limited partnership interest under Item V(b) of

the Trust instrument was valid.

c.