ruling on defendants’ motion for summary judgment … · ... for summary judgment and motion to...
[…] Amendment right of public employees to be free from retaliation for
speech on matters of public concern with reasonable clarity.”).
Finally, because of existing questions of fact, including
whether Plaintiff suffered a constructive discharge, the court
cannot determine as a matter of law whether it was objectively
reasonable for the individual Defendants in this case to believe
that their conduct was lawful.
For the foregoing reasons, the individual Defendants’ motion
for summary judgment on the grounds of qualified immunity is
DENIED.
VI. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q confers liability on “[a]ny employer
. . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account
of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by [the First
Case 3:06-cv-00630-EBB Document 92 Filed 09/02/08 Page 58 of 61
59
Amendment or an equivalent provision of the Connecticut
Constitution], provided such activity does not substantially or
materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance
or the working relationship between the employee and the employer
. . .”. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q. “Courts construing section
31-51q consistently look to federal First Amendment law to
determine whether section 31-51q gives rise to a cause of action in
the cases before them.” Bracey v. Bd. of Educ. of City of