dkt 38 10.02.2013 defendants motion for summary judgment
[…] Moreover, if any loan was securitized, it was Borrower's prior loan, which is not at issue in

this case.

Borrowet's allegation that ReconTrust "knew or should have known that that BAC

Home Loans was not the beneficiary" is contradicted by the evidence confirming that BANA

was the holder of the Note and the beneficiary. BANA Decl. !J L0, rg,26.

In addition, the evidence establishes that when ReconTrust issued the Notices of

Trustee's Sale, it had a Declaration of Beneficiary that complied with the DTA. RCW

61.24'030(7)(a) provides "[t]hat, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's

sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the

owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust." Here, the

Declaration of Beneficiary accurately identifies Fannie Mae as the owner of the Note. Ex. C

to ReconTrust Decl.; see BANA Decl., fln 7, 25. While Borrower may contend that the

Declaration does not identiff BANA, the beneficiary, as the owner of the Note, it would be