Transcript
[…] playground areas; one park has two softball fields. Larger parks within the region

include the Colusa-Sacramento River State Recreation Area and the Lake

Oroville State Recreation Park. Both parks feature camping, picnicking, boating,

swimming, and fishing. (Ex. 200, p. 4.8-11.)

We conclude that there are a number and variety of parks within the regional

project area and does not expect the construction or operation workforces to

have a significant adverse impact on parks and recreation.

2. Environmental Justice

Government Code section 65040.12 (c) defines “environmental justice” to mean

“fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the

development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws,

regulations, and policies.” In 1997, the President’s Council on Environmental

Quality issued Environmental Justice Guidance that defines minority as

individuals who are members of the following population groups: American Indian

or Alaskan Native, Asian or Pacific Islander; Black not of Hispanic origin; or

Hispanic.