FILED UNDER SEAL
[…] significant amount of speech that would not typically be considered advertising. See Final
Guidance on Industry-Supported Scientific and Educational Activities, 62 Fed. Reg. 64,074
(Dec. 3, 1997). The FDA "interprets the term 'advertisement' to include information (other than
labeling) that originates from the same source as the product and that is intended to supplement
or explain the product."
67. Any manufacturer speech explaining one of its products is an "advertisement" for
the product and is subject to the prohibitions against off-label marketing in 21C.F.R.202.1, as
well as the FDA's "fair balance" requirement, described below.
68. 21 C.F .R. 202.1 ( e)(6)(xi) provides that an advertisement may not use "literature,
quotations, or references for the purpose of recommending or suggesting conditions of drug use
that are not approved or permitted in the drug package labeling." See also 21 U.S.C. 33 l(d)
(prohibiting distribution of a drug for non-approved uses); id. 33 l(a) (prohibiting distribution
of a misbranded drug); id. 360aaa (permitting dissemination of material on off-label uses only
if the manufacturer meets certain stringent requirements).