w13b - ca.gov
[…] As stated in the LUP, the applicable LUP ESHA “definition” for evaluating the consistency of the proposed IP changes with the LUP is:

Environmentally sensitive habitat areas are those in which plant or animal life or their habitats are rare or especially valuable due to their special role in an ecosystem.

4. Applying the ESHA Definition: What Constitutes ESHA? ESHA, as defined in Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act, is “…any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem

150 Monterey County LCP Amendment No. 1-93, page 24.

Monterey County LCP Amendment 1-07 75 Measure A in the Del Monte Forest

June 13, 2007 Staff Report

and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities.” Thus, Section 30107.5 sets up a two part test for determining a ESHA. The first part is determining whether an area includes plants or animals or their habitats that are either: (a) rare; or (b) especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem.