w13b - ca.gov
[…] As a result, the maximum development potential for planning unit C/Area 2 is probably a single residential use, sited and designed to avoid ESHA as much as possible, and accompanied by mitigation for any unavoidable ESHA impacts (e.g., offsite mitigation to restore/protect similar ESHA resources elsewhere). In short, the development potential of the certified LCP against which to evaluate Measure 105 The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that private property shall not “be taken for public use, without just

compensation.” Article 1, section 19 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation…has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” Similarly, Coastal Act Section 30010 addresses takings and states as follows: “The Legislature hereby finds and declares that this division is not intended, and shall not be construed as authorizing the commission, port governing body, or local government acting pursuant to this division to