victims by definition - washington university open scholarship
[…] Terry, 142 F.3d 702, 711 (4th Cir. 1998) (noting that the definitions of “victim” provided in Black’s Law Dictionary and Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary vary in scope and that “the term ‘victim’ standing alone is ambiguous”). 8. See infra Part III.B.1. 9. See infra Part III.B.2. 10. See infra Part III.B.4. 11. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2) (2000) (defining “victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered”). 12. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e) (Supp. 2007) (“[T]he term ‘crime victim’ means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense or an offense in the District of Columbia.”). 13. FED. R. CRIM. P. 32(a)(2) (defining “victim” as “an individual against whom the