title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] "(14) For special provisions relating to alcohol and tobacco taxes, see subtitle E."

(5) Subsection (c) of section 7214 is amended to read as follows:

"(c) CROSS REFERENCE.— "For penalty on collecting or disbursing officers trading in public

funds or debts or property, see 18 U. S. C. 1901." (6) Subsection (a) of section 7272 is amended by inserting

after "person" the following: "(other than persons required to register under subtitle E, or persons engaging in a trade or busi­ness on which a special tax is imposed by such subtitle)".

(7) Subsection (b) of section 7272 is amended by striking out "5802,5841,". ^

(8) Subsection (e) of section 7301 is amended to read as follows:

"(e) CONVEYANCES.—Any property (including aircraft, vehicles, vessels, or draft animals) used to transport or for the deposit or concealment of property described in subsection (a) or (b) , or any property used to transport or for the deposit or concealment of prop­erty which is intended to be used in the making or packaging of property described in subsection (a) , may also be seized, and shall be forfeited to the United States."

(9) Section 7324 is amended by inserting after "section 7301" the words "or section 7302".

(10) Section 7325 is amended by striking wherever it appears therein, including the title, "$1,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$2,500".