title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] 72 S T A T . ] PUBLIC LAW 8 5 - 8 5 9 - S E P T . 2, 1958 1339

"SEC. 5084. CROSS REFERENCES. "(1) For provisions relating to gallonage tax on rectification, see

subpart B of part I of this subchapter. "(2) For provisions relating to qualification of distilled spirits

plants to engage in rectification, see subchapter B. "(3) For provisions relating to rectifying operations on the

premises of distilled spirits plants, see subchapter C. "(4) For penalties, seizures, and forfeitures relating to rectifying

and rectified products, see subchapter J and subtitle F.

"Subpart B—Brewer

"Sec. 5091. Imposition and rate of tax. "Sec. 5092. Definition of brewer. "Sec. 5093. Cross references.

"SEC. 5091. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX. "Every brewer shall pay $110 a year in respect of each brewery;

except that any brewer of less than 500 barrels a year shall pay the sum of $55 a year. Any beer procured by a brewer in his own hogsheads, barrels, or kegs under the provisions of section 5413 shall be included in calculating the liability to brewers' special tax of both the brewer who produces the same and the brewer who procures the same. "SEC. 5092. DEFINITION OF BREWER.

"Every person who brews or produces beer for sale shall be deemed a brewer. "SEC. 5093. CROSS REFERENCES.

"(1) For exemption of brewer from special tax as wholesale and retail dealer, see section 5113 (a).