title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] " (B) a machine which is similar to machines described in subparagraph (A) and is operated without the insertion of a coin, token, or similar object.

"(b) EXCLUSION.—The term 'coin-operated amusement or gaming device' does not include bona fide vending machines in which are not incorporated gaming or amusement features."

72 S T A T . ] PUBLIC LAW 8 5 - 8 6 9 - S E P T . 2, 1968 1305

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 4402 (2) (exemption from 26 use 4402. wagering taxes for coin-operated devices) is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting a comma and the following: "or on any amount paid, in lieu of inserting a coin, token, or similar object, to operate a device described in section 4462 (a) (2) (B) , if an occupational tax is imposed with respect to such device by section 4461."

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and ^b) shall take effect on the effective date specified in section 1 (c) of this Act.