title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] (9) Section 7324 is amended by inserting after "section 7301" the words "or section 7302".

(10) Section 7325 is amended by striking wherever it appears therein, including the title, "$1,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$2,500".

(11) The table of sections for part I I of subchapter C of chapter 75 is amended by striking out "$1,000" where it appears therein, and inserting in lieu thereof "$2,500".

(12) Section 7325 (4) is amended to read as follows: "(4) SALE IN ABSENCE OF BOND.—If no claim is interposed and

no bond is given within the time above specified, the Secretary or his delegate shall give reasonable notice of the sale of the goods, wares, or merchandise by publication, and, at the time and place specified in the notice, shall, unless otherwise provided by law, sell the articles so seized at public auction, or upon competitive bids, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate."

(13) Section 7326 is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 7326. DISPOSAL OF FORFEITED OR ABANDONED PROPERTY IN

SPECIAL CASES. "(a) COIN-OPERATED GAMING DEVICES.—Any coin-operated gam­