title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] 72 S T A T . ] PUBLIC LAW 86-869-SEPT. 2, 1958 1313

SEC. 165. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR STAMP TAXES; REDEMP­TION OF STAMPS.

(a) LIMITATION ON ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION.—Section 6501 (a) 26 use 65oi. (general rule) is amended by striking out "within 3 years after such tax became due," and inserting in lieu thereof "at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid,".

(b) REDEMPTION OF STAMPS.—Section 6805 (a) (authorization for e use 6«05. redemption of stamps) is amended by striking out ", or which through mistake may have been improperly or unnecessarily used, or where the rates or duties represented thereby have been excessive in amount, paid in error, or in any manner wrongfully collected".

(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 6805 (c) (time for filing claims) is amended by inserting "under this section" after "shall be allowed".

TITLE II—ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND CERTAIN OTHER EXCISE TAXES

SEC. 201. AMENDMENT OF CHAPTER 51 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.