title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] and $22 for each still or condenser for distilling made by him. "SEC. 5102. DEFINITION OF MANUFACTURER OF STILLS.

"Any person who manufactures any still or condenser to be used in distilling shall be deemed a manufacturer of stills. "SEC. 5103. EXEMPTIONS.

"The taxes imposed by section 5101 shall not apply in re-'pect of stills or condensers manufactured by a proprietor of a distilled spirits plant exclusively for use in his plant or plants. "SEC. 5104. METHOD OF PAYMENT OF TAX ON STILLS.

"The tax imposed on stills or condensers by section 5101 shall be paid by stamp, denoting the tax, under such regulations as the Secre­tary or his delegate may prescribe. "SEC. 5105. NOTICE OF MANUFACTURE OF AND PERMIT TO SET UP

STILL. "(a) EEQUIREMENT.—Any person who manufactures any still,

boiler, or other vessel to be used for the purpose of distilling shall, before the same is removed from the place of manufacture, notify the Secretary or his delegate, setting forth in writing by whom it is to be

1340 PUBLIC LAW 85-859-SEPT. 2, 1958 [^2 S T A T .

used, its capacity, and the time when the same is to be removed from the place of manufacture; and no such still, boiler, or other vessel shall be set up without the permit in writing of the Secretary or his delegate for that purpose. The notice required by this section shall be sub­mitted in such form and manner as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe.