title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] "If it appears that any forfeited, condemned, or abandoned tobacco products, cigarette papers and tubes, or tobacco materials, when offered for sale, will not brin^ a price equal to the tax due and payable thereon, and the expenses incident to the sale thereof, such articles and tobacco materials shall not be sold for consumption in tht> United States but shall be disposed of in accordance with such regula­tions as the Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe.

"Subchapter G—Penalties and Forfeitures "Sec. 5761. Civil penalties. "Sec. 5762. Criminal penalties. "Sec. 5763. Forfeitures.

"SEC. 5761. CIVIL PENALTIES. " (a ) OMITTING THINGS REQUIRED OR DOING THINGS FORBIDDEN.—

"Whoever willfully omits, neglects, or refuses to comply with any duty imposed upon liim by this chapter, or to do, or cause to be done, any of tlie things required by this chapter, or does anything prohibited by this chapter, shall, in addition to any other penalty f>rovided in this title, be liable to a penalty of $1,000, to be recovered, with costs of suit, in a civil action, except where a penalty under subsiection (b) or under section 6651 or 6653 may be collected from such person by assessment.

"(b) FAILURE To PAY TAX.—Whoever fails to pay any tax im-])osed by this chapter at the time prescribed b^ law or regulations, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided in this title, be liable to a penalty of 5 percent of the tax due but unpaid.