title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] (2) The table of sections for subchapter C of chapter 53 is amended b^ striking out the last line ana inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Sec. 5854. Failure to register and pay special tax. "Sec. 5855. Unlawful transportation in interstate commerce."

SEC. 204. AMENDMENTS TO SUBTITLE F OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954.

26 u s e 6001- The following provisions of subtitle F , Procedure and Adminis-* * tration, are amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) of section 6071 is amended by deleting the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof "and sec­tion 5142."

(2) Paragraph (4) of section 6207 is amended to read as follows:

"(4) For assessment with respect to taxes required to be paid by chapter 52, see section 5703."

(3) Section 6207 is further amended by striking out paragraphs (6) and (7) thereof, and renumbering paragraphs (8) and (9) as paragraphs (6) and (7), respectively.

72 S T A T . ] PUBLIC LAW 85-859-SEPT. 2, 1958 1429

(4) Paragraph (14) of section 6422 is amended to read as follows: