title i—miscellaneous excise taxes - govinfo
[…] (3) Section 6207 is further amended by striking out paragraphs (6) and (7) thereof, and renumbering paragraphs (8) and (9) as paragraphs (6) and (7), respectively.

72 S T A T . ] PUBLIC LAW 85-859-SEPT. 2, 1958 1429

(4) Paragraph (14) of section 6422 is amended to read as follows:

"(14) For special provisions relating to alcohol and tobacco taxes, see subtitle E."

(5) Subsection (c) of section 7214 is amended to read as follows:

"(c) CROSS REFERENCE.— "For penalty on collecting or disbursing officers trading in public

funds or debts or property, see 18 U. S. C. 1901." (6) Subsection (a) of section 7272 is amended by inserting

after "person" the following: "(other than persons required to register under subtitle E, or persons engaging in a trade or busi­ness on which a special tax is imposed by such subtitle)".

(7) Subsection (b) of section 7272 is amended by striking out "5802,5841,". ^

(8) Subsection (e) of section 7301 is amended to read as follows: