th6a - ca.gov
[…] The Coastal Commission retains permanent coastal permit jurisdiction over development proposed on tidelands, submerged lands, and public trust lands, and the Commission also acts on appeals from certain local government coastal permit decisions. The Commission reviews and approves any amendments to previously certified Local Coastal Programs and previously approved coastal development permits.

CRC-MAJ-1-03 (LCP UPDATE) PROPOSED LUP WITH SUGGESTED MODIFICATIONS Page 7 of 145

The “land use plan” portion of an LCP is defined by Section 30108.5 of the California Coastal Act as “…the relevant portion of a local government's general plan, or local coastal element which is sufficiently detailed to indicate the kinds, location, and intensity of land uses, the applicable resource protection and development policies and, where necessary, a listing of implementing actions.” Unlike the seven thematic elements that a general plan must minimally comprise in one layout or another, there are no specific format requirements for land use plans provided they substantively address all of the coastal resource policies set forth in Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act (i.e, coastal