social security netting regulations: balancing administrative
[…] 28. 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (1982).29. The 1968 amendment expanded the language of § 404(b) to allow indi-

viduals other than the intended beneficiary to seek waiver of recovery. 1968Amendments, supra note 23, § 152, 81 Stat. at 860-61 (current version at 42U.S.C. § 404(b) (1982)). The purpose of this amendment was to extend waiverrights to individuals newly subject to the Agency's overpayment recoverypower as a result of the 1968 amendment to § 404(a). S. REP. No. 744, 90thCong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1967 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMNx. NEWS 2834,3095-96. Section 404(b) has not been amended since 1968. It currently provides:

In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment hasbeen made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recoveryby the United States from, any person who is without fault if such ad-justment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter orwould be against equity and good conscience.

42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (1982).A 1986 amendment altered the language of § 404(a) to extend the use of

§ 404(b) waiver rights.