sb 387 -support-uulm-md jan bird, md.docx - maryland
[…] Under this definition, a "zero percent" receiver (a solid block of aluminum, for example) would fall under the bills’ coverage if it is sold or marketed as such. The bills do not even attempt to define the meaning of “readily completed, assembled or converted.” Nothing in the bills purport to incorporate federal law in this definition.

Notwithstanding the bills’ new and radically different definition of a “firearm,” the bills otherwise piggyback heavily on federal law. For example, the ban on an unfinished frame or receiver in new Section 5-703(a) applies to all such items “unless it is required by federal law to

be, and has been imprinted with a serial number by a federally licensed firearms manufacturer, or federally licensed firearms importer in compliance with all federal laws and regulations….” Similarly, for existing privately made firearms, the bills require that, before January 1, 2023, a federally licensed dealer, importer, manufacturer, or other federal licensee authorized by federal law to “provide marking services” mark firearms with a serial number that consists of the first