sb 387 -support-uulm-md jan bird, md.docx - maryland
[…] See, e.g., Chow v. State, 393 Md. 431 (2006) (holding that a knowing violation of a Maryland statute making it unlawful for a person who is not a regulated gun owner to sell, rent, transfer, or purchase any regulated firearm without complying with application process and seven-day waiting period requires that a defendant knows that the activity they are engaging in is illegal).

Indeed, most recently, the Maryland Court of Appeals has stressed the importance of a mens rea requirement in the context of Maryland’s ban on carrying a handgun imposed by Md. Code Criminal Law, § 4-203(a)(1) (providing that “person may not: (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person”). Lawrence v. State, 475 Md. 384, 408, 257 A.3d 588, 602 (2021) (discussing the Supreme Court’s longstanding presumption that criminal statutes should generally include a mens rea requirement).