part 2 revised draft eir - county of san diego
[…] Other aspects of the wine industry, including wine tasting, are also regulated by state law. For example, a “tasting” is no more than one ounce and is measured by a pouring device placed on top of open bottles. Wineries are allowed to conduct tasting at off-site tasting rooms if the winery holds a duplicate winegrowers license for the satellite location. Each winery offering tasting at a tasting room must have a separate license.

Section 25503.5(c) of the Business and Professions Code allows winegrowers or wineries at an on-site retail licensed premises to educate and inform consumers. Section 25503.5(c) indicates that “the instruction may include, without limitation, the history, nature, values, and characteristics of the product and the methods of presenting and serving the product.” This instruction may include not more than three tastings to any individual in one day. A single tasting of wine is a measured amount not to exceed one ounce.” Section 25503.5(c) also requires the following: “The winegrower or distilled spirits manufacturer, or its authorized agent shall remove any unfinished alcoholic beverages that he or she provided following the instruction.” Wine tasting is also addressed in Section 23386 which allows licensed wineries to give away of samples of the alcoholic beverages that are authorized to be sold by the license under the rules that may be prescribed by the department in the context of wine tasting and instruction.