part 2 revised draft eir - county of san diego
[…] Existing Regulations

Public safety addresses police protection and emergency services. Other public services, such as fire protection, schools, and parks and other public facilities such as libraries are addressed in Subchapter 3.2.9, Public Services.

To produce and sell wine, wineries must hold a valid permit and bond issued by the TTB and a current 02 Winegrowers license issued by the ABC. Direct sales to the public and wine sample tasting are activities allowed at bonded wineries permitted by the ABC. Wineries are required to produce at least 50 percent of their wine on the premises. Section 23358(c) of the Business and Professions Code states: “A winegrower shall actually produce on his or her licensed premises by conversion of grapes, berries, or other fruit, into wine, not less than 50 percent of all wines sold to consumers on his or her licensed premise or premises and any licensed branch premise or premises.”

Other aspects of the wine industry, including wine tasting, are also regulated by state law. For example, a “tasting” is no more than one ounce and is measured by a pouring device placed on top of open bottles.