part 2 revised draft eir - county of san diego
[…] Section 25503.5(c) also requires the following: “The winegrower or distilled spirits manufacturer, or its authorized agent shall remove any unfinished alcoholic beverages that he or she provided following the instruction.” Wine tasting is also addressed in Section 23386 which allows licensed wineries to give away of samples of the alcoholic beverages that are authorized to be sold by the license under the rules that may be prescribed by the department in the context of wine tasting and instruction.

However, State law also prohibits wine tasting and sales to intoxicated individuals. Section 25602(a) clearly states: “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Wineries which are not operating in compliance with their license and Federal and State laws risk suspension or revocation of their license, fines, or other actions.