parents protocol - american bar association
[…] 19 See In re CR, 250 Mich App 185, 205; 646 NW2d 506 (2001) (“[T]he court rules simply do not place a burden on

a petitioner like the FIA to file a petition and sustain the burden of proof at an adjudication with respect to every

parent of the children involved in a protective proceeding before the family court can act in its dispositional

capacity.”). 20 See MCL 712A.6 (“The court has jurisdiction over adults . . . and may make orders affecting adults as in the

opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile . . . under its

jurisdiction.”). 21 See In re CR, n 19 supra at 205 (“The family court's jurisdiction is tied to the children, making it possible to

terminate parental rights even of a parent who, for one reason or another, has not participated in the protective