parents protocol - american bar association
[…] Therefore, before the hearing, the attorney must ascertain whether the parent wants the child back in the home and, if so, whether the parent is willing to accept conditions on the placement. For example, in order to keep the child at home, will the parent agree to random drug testing or accept

32 MCR 3.975(B)(12)(a). See also MCL 712A.13a(3) (permitting the court to release the child to his or her parent

“under reasonable terms and conditions necessary for either the child’s physical health or mental well-being”).

17

agency services such as in-home reunification assistance or parenting classes? If the client-parent is not the alleged abuser, will he or she help enforce a court order requiring the abuser to leave the home?