parents protocol - american bar association
[…] 64 Guardianship proceedings are governed by MCL 700.1101 et seq. 65 See MCL 710.23a (describing procedures for a direct placement adoption). Although a parent must possess

physical and legal custody to effectuate a direct placement adoption, MCL 710.23a(1), a court in a child protective

case may be willing to temporarily cede that authority back to the parent for the purpose of finalizing the adoption

and resolving the child protective proceeding. 66 See MCL 710.28 and MCL 710.29 (setting forth the process by which a parent may release parental rights to a

child). 67 See MCL 712A.19b(3)(m) (empowering the court to terminate parental rights if the “parent’s rights to another

child were voluntarily terminated following the initiation of proceedings under section 2(b) of this chapter or a

similar law of another state.”). 68 Pleas in child protective cases are governed by MCR 3.971.

29

Additionally, the plea will avoid a jurisdiction trial, which often carries negative consequences for the parent. During a trial, the agency may present detailed evidence of abuse or neglect by the parent.