parents protocol - american bar association
[…] Where should the visits take place? How frequently should they occur? If parenting time must be supervised, does the client know someone who is willing to supervise the visits and can pass the agency’s background checks? When evaluating all of these possibilities, the attorney

33 MCL 722.954(2) (foster care agency must identify, locate, and consult with relatives). 34 Unless the facts demonstrate that parenting time would be harmful to the child, “the court shall permit the parent

to have frequent parenting time with the child.” MCL 712A.13a(11). See also MCR 3.965(C)(6). If parenting time

may be harmful to the child, the court “shall order the child to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or

both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.” MCL 712A.13a(11).

18

should view the client as a valuable collaborator who can help develop creative solutions to the various issues.