parents protocol - american bar association
[…] The law may require the state court to transfer jurisdiction to a tribal court, or permit the child’s tribe to intervene as a party to the case. Changing the venue to a tribal court often will help parents who want to regain custody of their children.

Through zealous advocacy at the pretrial stage, the parent’s attorney can achieve or advance the client’s goals by facilitating a mutually agreeable plea bargain or assembling a strong case for trial. If the allegations cannot be resolved completely during the pretrial phase, then a trial regarding

86 MCR 3.972(A). See also MCL 712A.17(1) (requiring written motion for adjournment 14 days before the hearing

and limiting the length of the adjournment to 28 days unless “the court states on the record the specific reasons why

a longer adjournment or continuance is necessary.”). If the child remains in the custody of either parent, then the

trial must commence within six months. MCR 3.972(A). 87 MCR 3.972(A). 88 See 25 USC 1901 et seq; MCR 3.980. Note that the terms ‘Indian’ and ‘Indian Child’ are terms of art under the