parents protocol - american bar association
[…] If agreements cannot be reached, having conversations with opposing parties will at least provide essential information about each party’s position and reasoning. This knowledge will

35 See MCL 712A.17(5) (“upon request of the family independence agency . . . the prosecuting attorney shall serve

as a legal consultant to the family independence agency or its agent at all stages of the proceeding.”); MCR 3.914

(“[o]n request of the court, the prosecuting attorney shall review the petition for legal sufficiency and shall appear at

any child protective proceeding.”). Even if an attorney has filed an appearance on behalf of the DHS, a parent’s