new discourses on ocean governance: understanding property rights and the public trust
[…] shelf installations and other devices necessary for the exploration
and exploitation of its natural resources, and to establish safety
zones “to a distance of 500 metres around the installations and
other devices which have been erected.”88
The Convention is
careful to ensure that the installations are not considered territory
of the coastal state. The installations “do not possess the status of
islands. They have no territorial sea of their own, and their
83 Geneva Convention on the Continental Shelf, supra note 77, 419 U.N.T.S. at 312.
84 Id.
85 See id. at 312-13.
86 See 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (2006) (“The Secretary may . . . prescribe . . . rules . . . for
the prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the outer
Continental Shelf.”); see also LEASING OIL AND NATURAL RESOURCES, supra note 3, at
40 (“When a field can no longer be economically produced and the lease expires, the
lessee, with the MMS approval, must plug and abandon all wells and remove all