maintenance of market strategies in futures broker insolvencies: futures position transfers from...
[…] Pursuant to this authority, the CFTC has provided byrule that pre-bankruptcy transfers made in compliance with Regulation1.17(a)(4) of the CFTC's minimum financial regulations are not avoidableby the trustee unless disapproved by the Commission. '9' In affording generalprotection for such pre-bankruptcy transfers, the CFTC stressed that theabsence of such a safeguard could diminish the willingness of transferee

186. 17 C.F.R. § 1.12 (1987).187. 17 C.F.R. § 1.17(a)(4) (1987). The regulation states, however, that if the FCM

"immediately demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commission or the designated self-regulatory organization the ability to achieve compliance, the Commission or the designatedself-regulatory organization may in its discretion allow such registrant up to a maximum of10 business days in which to achieve compliance without having to transfer accounts and ceasedoing business as required above." Id.