maintenance of market strategies in futures broker insolvencies: futures position transfers from...
[…] 168. E.g., 11 U.S.C. §§ 765, 766 (1978).169. 11 U.S.C. § 766(c) (1982 & Supp. 1985).170. 11 U.S.C. § 766(d) (1982 & Supp. 1985).171. Id.172. 7 U.S.C. § 24(a)(2). Pursuant to this delegated power, the CFTC may provide, "with

respect to a commodity broker that is a debtor under Chapter 7 of Title 11 ... by rule orregulation ... (2) that certain cash, securities, other property, or commodity contracts are tobe specifically identifiable to a particular customer in a specific capacity."

173. 17 C.F.R. § 190.01(kk)(2)(ii) (1987).174. 48 Fed. Reg. 8726 (1983).175. 48 Fed. Reg. 8722 (1983).

[Vol. 44:849

MARKET STRATEGIES

imposed upon the bankruptcy trustee in disposing of such contracts.