judicially enacted direct action statutes: soundness of the new york rule
[…] cancel the policy and withdraw from the defense." 8 J. Appleman, Insurance Law andPractice § 4772, at 105 (1962). ". . . [The insured's] refusal to attend the trial has beenheld to constitute a breach of the cooperation clause." Id. § 4784, at 150. See also Simpsonv. Loehmann, 21 N.Y.2d 305, 309 n.2, 234 N.E.2d 669, 670 n.2, 287 N.Y.S.2d 633, 635 n.2(1967): "lf the insured does refuse to co-operate, the insurer's recourse is clear: he maywithdraw and assert such lack of co-operation as a defense in any action brought againsthim under Section 167 of the Insurance Law."

25 It should be noted that § 6214(b) of the N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law (McKinney 1963)forbids the garnishee "to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any inter-ference with any such property or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such debt, to anyperson other than the sheriff, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an orderof the court. . .." A theoretical argument could be made that this section freezes the resand thereby prohibits the insurer from fulfilling its contractual obligation to defend, sincesuch defense would exhaust the value of the attached obligation.