corporation statutes: 1959-1966
[…] If "successful in his defense on the merits,"

the indemnitee is "entitled" to reimbursement, N. C. GEN. STAT. § 55.20 (1) (1965);if "wholly successful otherwise than solely on the merits," the directors, withoutregard to adverse interests, could vote indemnification, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55.20(2)(1965). ARK. STAT. ANN. § 64-309 (D) (1966) follows North Carolina almost verbatimon the corporation's power to indemnify "successful" directors, but has no provision,corresponding to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-20 (3) (1965), for indemnity in "unsuccessful"third-party actions.1 85 CAL. CORP. CODE § 830 ().

1 883 MODEL Bus. CORP. AcT ANN. § 4 (o) (1960).

[Vol. 1966: 875

Vol. 1966: 875] CORPORATION STATUTES: 1959-1966

covery may be had by an unsuccessful director or officer who, it isshown, "acted in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonablybelieved to be in the best interests of the corporation."'81 7 A directoror officer criminally convicted must also prove that he "had noreasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful."'8,, Thatthe statute sharply distinguishes the standards for indemnificationfrom the substantive grounds of the criminal action appears froma further provision