corporation statutes: 1959-1966
[…] Of the few revisions which codify the directors' general duty,there are subtle variations. Thus the statutes generally agree thatall directors must act "in good faith and with that degree of dili-gence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exerciseunder similar circumstances in like positions."68 However, thesefew statutes vary either in not naming the beneficiaries of the duty,69

or in stating that the duty runs only "to the corporation" 70 or "to

"3 VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-3 (o) (1964).64 ABA-ALI MODEL Bus. CORP. Aar § 33 (1953)."' UTAH CODE ANN. § 16-10-33 (1962).06 ABA-ALI MODEL Bus. CoRP. Aar § 43 (1953).67IowA CODE §§ 496A.44 (1), (2) (1962).68N.Y. Bus. CoRp. LAW § 717. Pennsylvania calls for "diligence, care and skill

which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in theirpersonal business affairs." PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 2852-408 (1958). This articledoes not try to plumb the subtle depths of the distinction between New York's andPennsylvania's formulations.

69 N.Y. Bus. CoRp.