in the department of justice - stanford law review
[…] I am grateful to Jared Cohen for pointing me to this literature. The cognitive psychology research supports the claim I pursue in Part IV that the personal character of government lawyers and political accountability are insufficient to ensure independent professional judgment in the Department of Justice. Indeed, the research suggests that politically appointed and politically accountable lawyers will believe they are acting within the very legal boundaries their advice destroys.

22. See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (2006) (“The Attorney General shall give his advice and opi-nion on questions of law when required by the President.”). On the structure of the Depart-ment of Justice generally, see 28 U.S.C. §§ 501-530D.