in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania abraham
[…] (Petition ¶ 56.)
Petitioner Atiyeh13 alleges that he “has standing to bring this action as an
individual who does business, holds ownership interests in businesses, owns and
develops property and pays taxes within Allentown, the Lehigh Valley and the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and his interests have been and will be
substantially and detrimentally affected by” Article XVI-B. (Petition ¶ 37.)
Atiyeh alleges that he is “affiliated with a business entity which holds a ten-year
leasehold interest in a building located” in Allentown. (Petition ¶ 33.) Atiyeh
12
Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, states that “[n]o ex post facto
law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts . . . shall be passed.” Pa. Const. art. I, §
17.
13
Atiyeh, who is domiciled in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, owns real property in
Allentown, Bethlehem and Easton. (Petition ¶ 5.)
7
avers that this is “one of the properties that is the subject of a proposal to develop a