in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania abraham
[…] Mt.
Lebanon v. County Board of Elections of the County of Allegheny, 470 Pa. 317,
320, 368 A.2d 648, 649 (1977). Accordingly, no legislative body may take action
which binds its successors, that is to say, cannot “perpetuate its policies beyond its
term of office [because that] would frustrate the ability of the citizenry to exercise
2 It states as follows:
The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General
Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.
PA. CONST. art. II, §1. In addition, Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
prohibits the legislature from passing “any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making
irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities.” PA. CONST. art I, §17. The parties do
not agree on whether Section 1607-B of the Fiscal Code involves contract interference.
MHL-4
its will at the ballot box.” Lobolito, Inc. v. North Pocono School District, 722 A.2d
249, 252 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998), rev’d in part on other grounds, 562 Pa. 380, 755