current developments in municipal law - mass.gov
[…] was one of just three MBTA-owned train, subway, or bus stations in Boston upon which
the assessors assessed taxes. The evidence showed that the assessors did not assess taxes
upon property located at the Ruggles MBTA Station in Roxbury which was leased for
business purposes, or upon property located at the Back Bay MBTA station which was
leased for business purposes, or upon property located at South Station’s bus terminal
which was leased for business purposes. The stipulated exhibits further showed that in
2009 and 2011, the Mayor of Boston asked the Legislature to repeal § 24 to allow the
taxation of the MBTA’s real property when it is “leased, used, or occupied in connection
with a business conducted for profit.” The Legislature, to date, has declined those
requests.
VI. The Board’s Conclusions on the Taxability of the Subject Property
On the basis of the Statement of Agreed Facts and attached exhibits, and the plain