current developments in municipal law - mass.gov
[…] occupant were the owner thereof in fee, whether or not there is any agreement by
such user, lessee or occupant to pay taxes assessed under this section . . . .
This section shall not apply to a use, lease or occupancy which is reasonably
necessary to the public purpose of a public airport, port facility, Massachusetts
Turnpike, transit authority or park, which is available to the use of the general
public or to easements, grants, licenses or rights of way of public utility
companies.
Lastly, in 1999, the MBTA exemption statute was replaced by G.L. c. 161A, § 24
(“§ 24”), which stated “[n]otwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the
[MBTA] and all its real and personal property shall be exempt from taxation and from
41
betterments and special assessments[.]” Stat. 1999 c. 127, § 151.
III. The History of South Station
South Station opened to the public on January 1, 1899, combining four passenger
rail terminals into one. According to the Statement of Agreed Facts, the number of rail