bankruptcy: the winners, the losers, and the collateral
[…] In most instances, U.S. bankruptcy courts will base de-terminations as to which law to apply on the choice-of-law rules of the forum state.18 A New York bankruptcy court would likely look to the applicable choice of law statutes in the N.Y. U.C.C. in deciding whether to apply the governing law of the charter to a determination of whether as to whether the charter at issue is a true lease or a disguised financing.

Section 1-105(2) of the N.Y. U.C.C. provides that where certain provisions of that statute, including Sections 9-301 through 9-307, specify the applicable law, those provisions govern “and a contrary agreement is effec-tive only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict of laws rules so specified.”19 Section 9-301 states that, with exceptions, while a debtor or collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or non-per-fection, and the priority of a security interest in collat-eral.20