adopted rules: 28 tac §§134.500, 134.506, 134.510
[…] Code Chapter 1305 prohibits the delivery of prescription medication services through a

network. Networks have contracts and relationships with their prescribing doctors and

should have the ability to develop treatment guidelines and preauthorization

requirements and processes that are tailored to the network’s needs and relationships,

which could be more restrictive or more liberal than preauthorization requirements and

treatment guidelines adopted by the Commissioner for non-network claims.

Agency Response: The Division clarifies that Insurance Code §1305.101(c) states

that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, prescription medication or

services, as defined by Section 401.011(19)(E), Labor Code, may not be delivered

through a workers' compensation health care network.” Insurance Code §1305.101(c)

is also explicit that “Prescription medication and services shall be reimbursed as

provided by the Texas Workers' Compensation Act and applicable rules of the

commissioner of workers' compensation.”

An open formulary is applicable to both non-networks and certified networks

because it is a continuation of pharmaceutical services initiated by the 77th Legislature,

Regular Session through enactment of HB 2600 for the benefit of all injured employees