adopted rules: 28 tac §§134.500, 134.506, 134.510
[…] (2) Drugs excluded

from the closed formulary which are prescribed for initial pharmaceutical coverage, in

accordance with Labor Code §413.0141 may be dispensed without preauthorization and

are subject to retrospective review of medical necessity.”

The initial pharmaceutical coverage provisions of Labor Code §413.0141 apply

to both non-network and certified network claims since there is no conflict between

Labor Code §413.0141 and Insurance Code Chapter 1305 and because reimbursement

of pharmaceutical medication and services are governed by the Act and Division rules.

Insurance Code §1305.101(c) states that: “(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of

this chapter, prescription medication or services, as defined by Section 401.011(19)(E),

Labor Code, may not be delivered through a workers' compensation health care

TITLE 28. INSURANCE AdoptionPart 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 12 of 160 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 134. Benefits--Guidelines for Medical Services, Charges, and Payments network. Prescription medication and services shall be reimbursed as provided by the

Texas Workers' Compensation Act and applicable rules of the commissioner of workers'

compensation.”

As a result of new subsection (f), new subsection (g) is also changed and now

reads, “(g) Retrospective Review. Except as provided under subsection (f)(1) of this

section, drugs that do not require preauthorization are subject to retrospective review for