adopted rules: 28 tac §§134.500, 134.506, 134.510
[…] of “generically equivalent” is not a pharmaceutical or medical term, and implied in the

rule proposal, probably refers to either efficacy, potency or another medical term. The

TITLE 28. INSURANCE AdoptionPart 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 66 of 160 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 134. Benefits--Guidelines for Medical Services, Charges, and Payments commenter requests clarification and proper medical wording to define what the rule is

attempting to state.

Agency Response: The Division clarifies that the word “intensity” is a component of

the Occupations Code §562.001(3) definition of “therapeutically equivalent,” which

“means pharmaceutically equivalent drug products that, if administered in the same

amounts, will provide the same therapeutic effect, identical in duration and intensity.”

Since the word “intensity” is part of the statutory definition, the Division does not have

the authority to replace what has been enacted, or substitute the word with a medical

term that the legislature might not have intended. What is meant by “intensity” may be