adopted rules: 28 tac §§134.500, 134.506, 134.510
[…] (relating to Initial Pharmaceutical Coverage) applies to certified networks as stated in

Labor Code §413.0141 and by proposed §134.530(e)(1).

Agency Response: The Division clarifies that initial pharmaceutical requirements of

Labor Code §413.0141 apply to both certified network and non-network claims since

there is no conflict between Labor Code §413.0141 and Insurance Code Chapter 1305

and because reimbursement of pharmaceutical medication and services are governed

by the Act and Division rules. Insurance Code §1305.101(c) states that: “(c)

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, prescription medication or services,

as defined by Section 401.011(19)(E), Labor Code, may not be delivered through a

workers' compensation health care network. Prescription medication and services shall

be reimbursed as provided by the Texas Workers' Compensation Act and applicable

rules of the commissioner of workers' compensation.” Consequently, the language in

adopted §134.540 (f) is amended to indicate applicability to certified networks.

§134.540(b)(2) and (3): Commenters recommend that language for certified networks

mirror provisions of non-network in §134.530(b)(4) and (5) as it pertains to