district court, arapahoe county, state of …
[…] liable to the patient or the physician, or both, for such violations, including proximately caused

damages.”

237. Defendants’ actions constitute the prohibited corporate practice of medicine and

violate the standards of operation for health care facilities in the State of Colorado.

238. As a direct result of Defendants’ actions, Dr. Morris has suffered significant

injuries, damages, and losses to be determined at trial.

Page 24: DISTRICT COURT, ARAPAHOE COUNTY, STATE OF …

- 24 -

FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

(Retaliation in Violation of the Colorado End-of-Life Options Act)

(C.R.S. §§ 25-48-116 and 25-48-118(2))

(Against all Defendants)

239. The Colorado End-of-Life Options Act, C.R.S. § 25-48-116, provides that:

“[e]xcept as provided for in section 25-48-118, a health care provider . . . shall not subject an

individual to any of the following for participating or refusing to participate in good-faith

compliance under this article: (a) Censure; (b) Discipline; (c) Suspension; (d) Loss of license,

privileges, or membership; or (e) Any other penalty.”

240. The EOLOA, C.R.S. § 25-48-118(1), provides that: “[a] health care facility may

prohibit a physician employed or under contract from writing a prescription for medical aid-in-

dying medication for a qualified individual who intends to use the medical aid-in-dying medication