district court, arapahoe county, state of …
[…] 180. Defendants were aware or reasonably should have been aware that Dr. Morris

believed she was in compliance with the EOLOA.

181. Defendants were aware or reasonably should have been aware that Dr. Morris

believed she was in reliance on the EOLOA.

182. Defendants punished or otherwise retaliated against Dr. Morris because of her

good-faith compliance with and/or good-faith reliance on the EOLOA by, in part, terminating Dr.

Morris’s employment.

Corporate Practice of Medicine

183. C.R.S. § 12-36-134(7)(a) provides that: “[c]orporations shall not practice

medicine.”

184. C.R.S. § 25-3-103.7(3) provides, in part, that: “Nothing in this section shall be

construed to allow any health care facility that employs a physician to limit or otherwise exercise

control over the physician's independent professional judgment concerning the practice of

medicine or diagnosis or treatment or to require physicians to refer exclusively to the health care

facility or to the health care facility's employed physicians.”

185. Colorado law regarding the corporate practice of medicine makes clear that health

care entities, such as Centura, “cannot control the independent medical judgment of its

employees.” Estate of Harper ex rel. Al-Hamim v. Denver Health & Hosp. Auth., 140 P.3d 273,

278 (Colo.