derivatives and the bankruptcy code: why the special
[…] automatic stay was necessary to prevent the “insolvency of one commodity or

security firm [from] spreading to other firms and possibly threatening the

collapse of the affected market.”10

This belief is shared by some academics.11

In

3 See generally JOHN C. HULL, OPTIONS, FUTURES, AND OTHER DERIVATIVES 1 (5th ed. 2003).

4 For a description of these instruments and the benefits of derivatives (namely, the ability to hedge hard-to-hedge risks), see Rene M. Stulz, Should We Fear Derivatives?, 18 J. ECON. PERSP. 173, 174-76, 179-80 (2004).

5 11 U.S.C. § 741(7) (2004) (“‘Securities contract’ means contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, including an option for the purchase or sale of a security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities . . . .”).

6 A “commodity contract” includes, inter alia, “with respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade.” § 761(4)(A).