derivatives and the bankruptcy code: why the special
[…] collateral” (i.e., cash or cash equivalents, such as securities, that serve as

collateral).79

A commercial bank can freeze the debtor’s account, at least

temporarily.80

A landlord (or an investment bank) can retain a deposit (or

margin), unless the debtor proves to the court that the landlord’s interest81

in

the deposit will be “adequately protected” by the debtor taking possession.82

Along the same lines, the automatic stay does not prevent a creditor from

unilaterally terminating a contract to loan money to a debtor firm. Generally,

76 § 363(c)(2).

77 § 553(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case .”).

78 § 362(a)(7).

79 § 363(a).

80 Citizens Bank of Md. v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16 (1995).

81 The landlord’s interest is limited by § 502(b)(6), which puts a cap on the damages a landlord can claim for breach of a lease of real estate.

82 United States v.