derivatives at bankruptcy: lifesaving knowledge for the
[…] Id. sec. 101, §§ 101, 104 Stat. at 267. Swap agreement is defined as "an agreement . . . which is a rate swap agreement, basis swap, forward rate agreement, commodity swap, interest rate option, forward foreign exchange agreement, rate cap agreement, rate floor agreement, rate collar agreement, currency swap agreement, cross-currency rate swap agreement, currency option, any other similar agreement . . . ." Id. Essentially, the term "swap agreement" is a catch-all term for radically different types of swap agreements. Id. 205. H.R. REP. NO. 101-484, at 1 (1990), as reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 223, 223. 206. Act of June 25, 1990, tit. I, sec. 106, § 560, 104 Stat. at 268. Section 560 provides that:

The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant to cause the termination of a swap agreement because of a condition specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title or to offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with any swap agreement shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title.

Id. 207. See H.R. REP. NO. 101-484, at 1, as reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 223 (outlining the purpose and summary of the 1990 Bankruptcy Code amendments). 208. See Act of June 25, 1990, tit.