derivatives at bankruptcy: lifesaving knowledge for the
[…] As stated in the House Report, "[t]he prompt liquidation of an insolvent’s position is generally desirable to minimize the potentially massive losses and chain reaction of insolvencies that could occur if the market were to move sharply in the wrong direction."186 While Congress’s motive was genuine, the 1982 Amendment, for all intents and purposes, gave birth to the modern safe harbor provisions that today plague the unsophisticated investor.187 Initially, however, the safe harbor provisions were quite narrow.

181. Act of July 27, 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-222, sec. 6, §§ 555–56, 96 Stat. 235, 236. 182. Id., sec. 6, § 555, 96 Stat. at 236. Section 555 states that:

The exercise of a contractual right of a stockbroker or securities clearing agency to cause the liquidation of a securities contract . . . because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title.

Id. 183. Id., sec. 6, § 556, 96 Stat. at 236–37. Section 556 provides that:

The contractual right of a commodity broker or forward contract merchant to cause the liquidation of a commodity contract . . . or forward contract because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title . . . shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court in any proceeding under this title.