derivatives at bankruptcy: lifesaving knowledge for the
[…] Interestingly, no one in Congress seemed to notice.203

199. See Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-353, sec. 369, § 559, 98 Stat. 333, 366 (extending safe harbor protections to repurchase agreements). Section 559 states, in part, that:

The exercise of a contractual right of a repo participant to cause the liquidation of a repurchase agreement because of a condition of a kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title.

Id. 200. Id. Section 559 further provides that:

As used in this section, the term ‘contractual right’ includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw, applicable to each party to the repurchase agreement, of a national securities exchange, a national securities association, or a securities clearing agency, and a right, whether or not evidenced in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant or by reason of normal business practice.

Id. 201. Id. 202. Id.; see also Act of July 27, 1982, Pub.