derivatives at bankruptcy: lifesaving knowledge for the
[…] Page 47: Derivatives at Bankruptcy: Lifesaving Knowledge for the

DERIVATIVES AT BANKRUPTCY 757

ability to exercise contractual rights of termination, liquidation, and acceleration.298 However, this protection extends only to the extent that the master netting participant is eligible to claim the safe harbor protections.299

Although a cursory analysis of BAPCPA tends to indicate a narrowing of parties eligible to claim this benefit, upon deeper inspection it is evident that virtually any party to a protected derivatives contract is entitled to invoke the safe harbor. Section 561 provides that "a party may exercise a contractual right [to terminate, liquidate, accelerate, or offset under a master netting agreement] only to the extent that such party could exercise such a right under [the sections governing] each individual contract covered by the master netting agreement in issue."300 Thus, the safe harbor protects master netting agreement participants only as far as those participants are protected under the individual derivatives agreements that make up the master contract.