derivatives at bankruptcy: lifesaving knowledge for the
[…] Page 33: Derivatives at Bankruptcy: Lifesaving Knowledge for the

DERIVATIVES AT BANKRUPTCY 743

repurchase agreements the safe harbor protections already in place for commodities contracts, forward contracts, and securities contracts.199

Most significantly, Congress choose to define the term "contractual right"200 more broadly for repurchase agreements than it previously did for securities contracts, commodities contracts or forward contracts. While the exception granted under § 559 was limited to the "contractual right to liquidate a repurchase agreement" the term "contractual right" was defined to include any right "whether or not evidenced in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant or by reason of normal business practice."201 In contrast to the definitions of "contractual right" under the 1982 Amendment, this definition specifically included unwritten rights as well as those rights arising under common law in addition to rights evidenced in writing by securities organizations.202 This policy change not only