derivatives at bankruptcy: lifesaving knowledge for the
[…] Ironically, this amendment was greatly supported by the financial community as an effort to quell concerns regarding systemic risk and market

"contractual right" without any reference to rights expressed in the rules or bylaws of organizations governing swap agreements). 223. See Act of July 27, 1982, sec. 6, § 555, 96 Stat. 222 at 236 (defining the term "contractual right" to include a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a national securities exchange, association, or clearing agency). 224. See Bankruptcy Abuse and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-8, sec. 907, § 555, 119 Stat. 23 (to be codified at 11 U.S.C. § 555) (adding the phrase "a right, whether or not in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by reason of normal business practice" to the definition of "contractual right"). 225. See Act of June 25, 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-311, tit. I, sec. 106, § 560, 104 Stat. at 268 (providing the contractual right to terminate, rather than liquidate, a swap agreement). 226. See Act of July 27, 1982, Pub.