derivatives at bankruptcy: lifesaving knowledge for the
[…] I, at 129 (2005). For example, traditional commercial arrangements, such as supply agreements, and other nonfinancial market transactions, including residential or consumer loans, cannot be treated as "swaps" under the Bankruptcy Code simply because the parties "purport to document or label the transactions as swap agreements." Id. 289. Vasser, supra note 30, at 1520.

Page 46: Derivatives at Bankruptcy: Lifesaving Knowledge for the

756 65 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 711 (2008)

agreement290—to the list of automatic stay exceptions. Primarily a response to the LTCM disaster, § 561 provides:

The exercise of any contractual right . . . to cause the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of or to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations arising under or in connection with one or more . . . (1) securities contracts . . . ; (2) commodity contracts . . . ; (3) forward contracts; (4) repurchase agreements; (5) swap agreements; or (6) master netting agreements, shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by any order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under [the Bankruptcy Code].291

This section, in conjunction with the new terms "master netting agreement"292 and "master netting agreement participant,"293 is designed "to protect the termination and close-out netting provisions of cross-product master agreements between parties."294