why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy
[…] Thepresence of judicial oversight gives the trustee (and the unsecured creditors)less than full control in the matter.

Most firms with asset sizes of even the smallest banks file in Chapter11.40o In Chapter 11, the managers of the firm retain control as the "debtor in

34. See I11 U.S.C. § 301 ("A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commencedby the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that maybe a debtor under such chapter.').