why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy
[…] Bankruptcy does grant someunsecured creditors priority over others; for example, workers and customersare given limited priority over general claimants.7 In large corporatebankruptcies these priority claims do not typically account for a substantialportion of the total claims .7 1 By contrast, banking law grants priority todomestic deposits over foreign deposits and general claims .7 ' The FDICinsures domestic deposits up to an amount that varies over time, currently$250,0O0,7' and becomes subrogated to the claims of these creditors.

68. See id. § 1821(11)(A) (outlining the order of priority for collateral); 11 U.s.c.§ 725 ("After the commencement of a case under this chapter .. . the trustee. ... shalldispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien,and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.").

69. See 12 U.S.C. § 182 1(d)(l l)(A)(i) (stating that the "administrative expenses of thereceiver" have priority over unsecured creditors); 11I U.S.C. § 507(a)(2) (placingadministrative expenses before unsecured claims in the order of priority).