why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy
[…] For example, the assistance that the FDIC provided toCitigroup and its affiliates counted as five transactions because there were five banks. Allfigures and tables presented in this Article reflect the data we gathered in the summer of2009. The FDIC occasionally revises this data. For example, Figure 1 does not include theassistance provided to Bank of America and its affiliates in January of 2009 because thesetransactions were not added to the FDIC database until after June of 2009.

75. See 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(1) ("The Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretionand upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe, to make loansto, to make deposits in, to purchase the assets or securities of, to assume the liabilities of, orto make contributions to, any insured depository institution . . . ."); id. § 1 823(c)(3) ("TheCorporation may provide any person acquiring control of, merging with, consolidating withor acquiring the assets of an insured depository institution under subsection (f) or (k) of thissection with such financial assistance as it could provide an insured