why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy
[…] 36. See supra notes 32-35 and accompanying text (contrasting bankruptcy andreceivership procedures). Even ignoring involuntary bankruptcy, creditors can partiallycontrol initiation by controlling access to credit or collateral. In theory, creditors couldinfluence the regulator's decision as to when to seize the bank. On the other hand, we showbelow that nondeposit creditors play an insignificant role with most banks. See infra notes121-23 (discussing the position of nondeposit creditors).

37. See supra note 18 (citing articles that examine initiation issues).38. See I11 U.S.C. § 702 ("A creditor may vote for a candidate for trustee only if such

creditor holds an allowable, undisputed, fixed, liquidated, unsecured claim of a kind entitledto distribution. .. .)

39. See id. § 363(b) (requiring judicial approval for sales outside the ordinary courseof business).