deconstructing the black magic of securitized trusts: how the
[…] generally state that any transfer after the closing date of the trust is invalid. Id.

66. See generally id. (discussing the rights to interest payments, tax on income from

foreclosure property, and economic considerations).

67. See 26 U.S.C. § 860D(a) (2006) (defining, in part, a REMIC as an entity “as of the

close of the 3rd month beginning after the startup day and at all times thereafter, substan-

tially all of the assets of which consist of qualified mortgages and permitted investments”).

68. See id. at § 860A(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this part, a REMIC shall not

be subject to taxation under this subtitle (and shall not be treated as a corporation, part-

nership, or trust for purposes of this subtitle).”).

69. See Levitin & Twomey, supra n. 7, at 14 n. 35 (stating loans transferred after the

closing date will lose REMIC status).

70. Id.

Page 15: DECONSTRUCTING THE BLACK MAGIC OF SECURITIZED TRUSTS: HOW THE