deconstructing the black magic of securitized trusts: how the
[…] many private-label securitizations (“PLS”) . . . it would not

be possible to transfer the mortgage loans (the note and the

security instrument) to the trust after the REMIC’s closing

date without losing REMIC status.70

trustee and servicer not do anything to jeopardize the tax-exempt status, however, PSAs

generally state that any transfer after the closing date of the trust is invalid. Id.

66. See generally id. (discussing the rights to interest payments, tax on income from

foreclosure property, and economic considerations).

67. See 26 U.S.C. § 860D(a) (2006) (defining, in part, a REMIC as an entity “as of the

close of the 3rd month beginning after the startup day and at all times thereafter, substan-

tially all of the assets of which consist of qualified mortgages and permitted investments”).

68. See id. at § 860A(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this part, a REMIC shall not

be subject to taxation under this subtitle (and shall not be treated as a corporation, part-

nership, or trust for purposes of this subtitle).”).