declaratory rulings jensen m. uchida - hawaii
[…] Testimony presented by the state Chief Planning Officer noted that the system in place at the time was "working and has resulted in [the] responsible consideration of environmental issues. "27

13

Page 18: DEClARATORY RULINGS Jensen M. Uchida - Hawaii

DECLARATORY RULINGS AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL

On June 14, 1988, S.B. No. 2860 was vetoed by the Governor.28 In the 1988 statement, however, the Administration cited the ruling rendered by the Hawaii Supreme Court in Fasi v. Hawaii Public Employment Relations Board.29 In its 1979 ruling, the Hawaii Supreme Court noted that und'er section 91-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, agencies are empowered to issue declaratory rulings "as to the applicability of any statutory provision or any rule or order of the agency." The Court ruled that this language gives an administrative agency power to rule only upon questions "which would be relevant to some action which the [Hawaii Public Employment Relations] Board might take in the exercise of its powers granted by [statute].30 The Governor's veto statement noted