representing craft alcoholic beverage …. on that site, you will find a link to the alcoholic...
[…] • Licensees may submit a statement with the plea either to explain the circumstances that led to the charges or to present some other information that it wants considered before a penalty is imposed. At any time before the case goes to the Full Board, a licensee may change a Not Guilty plea to a No Contest plea.

• A “Conditional No Contest” plea or conditional offer is a No Contest plea made on the condition that a certain penalty is imposed. Conditional Offers are not specifically provided for in the Rules of the Authority. However, State Administrative Procedure Act §301(5) provides that “[u]nless precluded by statute, disposition may be made of any adjudicatory proceeding by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, default, or other informal method.” According, the Authority has the power to accept conditional offers.156

• Some pleadings will have a proposed conditional offer included (usually on a second page attached to the pleading).