dcnr rtkl request i
[…] The remaining 50 percent
interest in the gas rights has been leased by the owner of those rights to Southwestern Energy
Production Company (SEPCO); and,
WHEREAS, [relationship between Anadarko and SEPCO]; and,
WHEREAS, the Department desires to have Operator‟s oil and gas development activity on the
Loyalsock State Forest conducted in a manner consistent with the Department‟s duty to protect the
natural resources and public use of State Forest lands pursuant to the Conservation and Natural
Resources Act (Act of June 28, 1995, P.L. 89, No. 315) and Article I, Section 27, of the
Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which provides:
M-SDMA O&G
Surface Development Management Agreement
2
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural,
scenic, historic and aesthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania‟s public natural
resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As
trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the
benefit of all the people.