dakota national bank and trust co., a national banking association v. first national bank and trust...
[…] shall be held to include trust companies, savings banks, or other such corporations or 

institutions carrying on the banking business under the authority of State laws.

Conclusion.

60  N.D.Cent.Code § 6-09-01 (1975). The Bank may receive deposits from any

source; all state funds must be deposited there and according to material

submitted by the Comptroller in its brief, 75 percent of its deposits are those of 

the state of North Dakota; it is subject to a number of restrictions and affordedsome privileges. See N.D.Cent.Code §§ 6-09-01 to 6-09-34. Appellees have

argued that the statute printed above plus § 6-09-02 ("(t)he industrial

commission shall operate * * * the Bank of North Dakota, locate and maintain

its places of business * * * " (emphasis added)) authorize this bank to engage in

unlimited branch banking, and that as a matter of competitive equality, national

 banks should enjoy the same privilege.

61 The McFadden Act provides the following definition of a "state bank" for the

 purposes of the Act:

62