critical issues in the sarbanes-oxley act: audit committee · critical issues in the sarbanes-oxley...
[…] (d) EVALUATION OF STANDARD SETTING PROCESS.— The Board shall includein the annual report required by section 101(h) the results of its standard settingresponsibilities during the period to which the report relates, including adiscussion of the work of the Board with any designated professional groups ofaccountants and advisory groups described in paragraphs (3)(A) and (4) ofsubsection (a), and its pending issues agenda for future standard setting projects.

TITLE II —AUDITOR INDEPENDENCE

SEC. 201. SERVICES OUTSIDE THE SCOPE OF PRACTICE OF AUDI-TORS.

(a) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.— Section 10A of the Securities Exchange Act of1934 (15 U.S.C. 78j-1) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.— Except as provided in subsection (h), it shallbe unlawful for a registered public accounting firm (and any associated person ofthat firm, to the extent determined appropriate by the Commission) that performsfor any issuer any audit required by this title or the rules of the Commission underthis title or, beginning 180 days after the date of commencement of the operationsof the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board established under section101 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (in this section referred to as the ‘Board’),the rules of the Board, to provide to that issuer, contemporaneously with the audit,any non-audit service, including—

“(1) bookkeeping or other services related to the accounting records orfinancial statements of the audit client;

“(2) financial information systems design and implementation;

SEC. 201. SARBANES-OXLEY ACT

App. A-4 (Rel.2–6/2009 Pub.1319)