court of appeals of indiana - in.gov · court of appeals of indiana | opinion 19a-cc-408 | november...
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CC-408 | November 26, 2019 Page 16 of 24

statute, and this court could reverse the judgment and remand to the trial court

to order relief authorized by statute.

[14] Having concluded the trial court could not have been engaged in judicial review

of the Hearing Authority’s order or have granted relief not authorized by the

Unsafe Building Law, we now evaluate the validity of the trial court’s

demolition order on different grounds.

C. Common Law Public Nuisance

[15] A public nuisance claim may be brought under Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6,

which provides: “Whatever is injurious to health; indecent; offensive to the

senses; or an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere

with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the

subject of an action.” There is no dispute that Culver did not cite to this statute

in its complaint. In fact, at oral argument, Culver conceded that it did not cite

to or rely on Indiana’s Public Nuisance statute in its complaint and therefore

did not plead statutory public nuisance.