court of appeals of indiana - earthjusticeearthjustice.org/sites/default/files/files/final merits...
[…] “[c]lean coal technology under Ind. Code § 8-1-8.7-1 is limited technology that

reduces only sulfur or nitrogen based pollutants.” In re Indpls. Power & Light Co.,

307 P.U.R.4th 311 (Ind. U.R.C. Aug. 14, 2013). For their part, Appellants

argue that because Vectren’s proposal distinguishes which emission controls

address sulfur and which address mercury, Vectren was required to obtain a

CPCN under Chapter 8.7 for those controls addressing sulfur emissions.

[29] The Commission found that “the Brown and Culley Air Projects and Warrick

Project all constitute CCT as defined by Ind. Code § 8-1-8.8-3.” Appellants’

App. p. 17. Section 8-1-8.8-3 defines CCT as “a technology…that…reduces

airborne emissions of sulfur, mercury, or nitrogen oxides or other regulated air

emissions associated with the combustion of coal….” (emphasis added). This

definition applies only to Chapter 8.8. The definition of CCT in Section 8-1-