court of appeals of indiana - earthjusticeearthjustice.org/sites/default/files/files/final merits...
[…] utility and specific approval by the commission before being

authorized in the next general rate case filed by the energy utility

with the commission.

C. Indiana Code Chapter 8.8

[25] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.8-11(a) provides that “[t]he commission shall

encourage clean energy projects by creating…financial incentives for clean

energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary,”

including “recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and

operation of [CCT] projects….”

IV. Whether the Commission Complied with

Requirements of Indiana Code Section 8-1-8.7-3

[26] According to Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3, “a public utility may not use clean

coal technology…without first applying for and obtaining from the commission

a certificate that states that public convenience and necessity will be served by

the use of clean coal technology.” In order to grant a CPCN under Section 8-1-

8.7-3, the Commission must make findings on nine factors listed in the Section