court of appeals of indiana - earthjusticeearthjustice.org/sites/default/files/files/final merits...
[…] shall be deferred and recovered by the energy utility as part of the

next general rate case filed by the energy utility with the

commission.

(3) Actual costs that exceed the projected federally mandated

costs of the approved compliance project by more than twenty-

five percent (25%) shall require specific justification by the energy

utility and specific approval by the commission before being

authorized in the next general rate case filed by the energy utility

with the commission.

C. Indiana Code Chapter 8.8

[25] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.8-11(a) provides that “[t]he commission shall

encourage clean energy projects by creating…financial incentives for clean

energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary,”

including “recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and

operation of [CCT] projects….”

IV. Whether the Commission Complied with

Requirements of Indiana Code Section 8-1-8.7-3

[26] According to Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3, “a public utility may not use clean

coal technology…without first applying for and obtaining from the commission