court of appeals of indiana - earthjusticeearthjustice.org/sites/default/files/files/final merits...
[…] (6) The likelihood of success of the proposed project.

(7) The cost and feasibility of the retirement of an existing electric

generating facility.

(8) The dispatching priority for the facility utilizing clean coal

technology, considering direct fuel costs, revenues and expenses

of the utility, and environmental factors associated with

byproducts resulting from the utilization of the clean coal

technology.

(9) Any other factors the commission considers relevant,

including whether the construction, implementation, and use of

clean coal technology is in the public’s interest.

[33] Section 8-1-8.4-6(b) provides as follows:

The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience

and necessity under section 7(b) of this chapter if the commission

finds that the proposed compliance project will allow the energy

utility to comply directly or indirectly with one (1) or more

federally mandated requirements.

In determining whether to grant a certificate under Indiana Code section 8-1-

8.4-6, the Commission must make findings on several statutory factors,

including the federally mandated requirements sought to be complied with,

project costs, how the proposed projects will meet federal requirements,

“alternative plans that demonstrate that the proposed compliance project is

reasonable and necessary,” whether the project will extend the useful life of an

existing energy facility and the value of such extension, and any other factors

the Commission considers relevant. Ind. Code §§ 8-1-8.4-6(b), 8-1-8.4-7.