court of appeals of indiana - earthjusticeearthjustice.org/sites/default/files/files/final merits...
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015 Page 29 of 34

[36] Even if we assume Vectren’s interpretation of the statutes is correct, and a

CPCN issued solely under Chapter 8.4 is sufficient to satisfy the requirements

of Chapter 8.7, the Commission did not issue a CPCN under Chapter 8.4.

Vectren argues that the Commission “could have issued (and effectively did

issue) a [CPCN] under Chapter 8.4.” Vectren’s Br. p. 21. However, the

Commission itself acknowledges in its brief that it did not issue a CPCN.

Under Ind. Code § 8-1-8.4-6(a), a CPCN is required “unless an

energy utility has elected to file for…the recovery of costs under

another statute.” In this proceeding, the recovery of costs and

financial incentives were approved by the Commission under

another statute, specifically Ind. Code § 8-1-8.8-11(a), in the form

of the creation of a regulatory asset to reflect the deferral of the

costs of the Mandated Projects.