court of appeals of indiana - in.gov of appeals of indiana | opinion 49a05-1311-cr-550 | november...
[…] lock as he left and nothing was stolen. We, however, find that there is ample

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1311-CR-550 | November 22, 2016 Page 18 of 30

evidence of Ankh-El’s intent to commit a felony. Unlike the defendant in

Easton, who left the premises without disturbing anything inside the apartment,

Ankh-El had no intention of vacating the Property. Rather, the evidence

establishes that Ankh-El broke into the house with the intent to use the house as

his personal residence, thereby depriving the Property’s rightful owner(s) of its

value or use. See I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally

exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to

deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft,” which is

a Class C felony if the fair market value of the property is at least $100,000.). In

particular, Ankh-El informed Forcum and the IMPD officers that he was the

owner of the Property, which he had recently purchased for $250,000. Ankh-El