court of appeals of indiana - in.gov of appeals of indiana | opinion 49a05-1311-cr-550 | november...
[…] (Ind. Ct. App. 1994) (citing I.C. § 35-34-1-4(b)(1)). In this case, on June 21,

2013, Ankh-El filed a “Demand for Dismissal” in which he alleged that the

Information was defective due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction, failure to

state charged offenses with sufficient certainty, and failure to identify the

defendant with certainty. (Appellant’s App. p. 41).6

[38] On appeal, Ankh-El contends that the Information “failed to give an allegation

of jurisdiction,” which “makes the complaint [sic] facially void.” (Appellant’s

Br. p. 23). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(7), a charging

information is required to state “the place of the offense with sufficient

particularity to show that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of

the court where the charge is to be filed.” In this case, the Information

specifically stated that Ankh-El committed the crimes alleged therein “in

Marion County, Indiana.” (Appellant’s App. p. 5). Therefore, we find no

defect in the Information on this basis.