court of appeals of indiana - in.gov of appeals of indiana | opinion 49a05-1311-cr-550 | november...
[…] Wendell Brown. Moreover, Ankh-El acknowledged to the trial court that he

was formerly known as Wendell Brown, and there is no indication that Ankh-El

ever legally changed his name from Wendell Brown.

Accordingly, we find that the Information adequately identified him as the

defendant.

[41] Ankh-El next challenges the adequacy of the description of his offenses in the

Information. An information is required to set “forth the nature and elements of

the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary

repetition.” I.C. § 35-34-1-2(a)(4). Similarly, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(d)

further provides that the information “shall be a plain, concise, and definite

written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” Ankh-

El argues that the State’s repeated use of the phrase “and/or” in the burglary

and forgery charges “substantially prejudiced [his] rights to due process, as

proper defense preparation was hindered.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 25). In