court of appeals of indiana - in.gov · court of appeals of indiana ... hoosier park sent donovan a...
[…] Hosier informed Donovan he was being arrested for trespass and disorderly

conduct. Agent Hosier began to arrest Donovan but Donovan resisted. Agent

Wilkinson attempted to help stabilize Donovan so Agent Hosier could handcuff

him, but both agents were having trouble getting Donovan’s arms behind his

back. Blevins and Sollars then also aided in controlling Donovan so Donovan

could be handcuffed.

[39] Based on the designated evidence—the surveillance video—we agree with the

trial court’s conclusion the IGC agents used reasonable force in arresting

Donovan. See Ind. Code § 35-41-3-3(b) (1993) (“A law enforcement officer is

justified in using reasonable force if the officer reasonably believes that the force

is necessary to effect a lawful arrest.”); Ind. Code § 4-33-4.5-1(a) (2005) (“a

gaming agent is vested with full police powers and duties”). While the video

showed a physical altercation between Donovan and the IGC agents and

Hoosier Park security employees, it is also clear from the video the physical