corporate aspects of dissolution - horwood marcus & … iv: sale or liquidation of a corporation...
[…] If within 30 days of the filing of the latest election to purchase the shares, the parties reach an agreement as to the fair value and terms of the purchase of the petitioning shareholder’s shares, the court will enter an order directing the purchase on the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties. BCA § 12.56(f)(5). However, if the parties are unable to reach an agreement as to the fair value of the shares, the court, upon application of any party, shall stay the proceeding and will determine the fair value of the shares pursuant to BCA §12.56(e).

BCA § 12.56(e) sets forth the procedure through which a court-ordered share purchase is effected. Section 12.56(e)(i) states that the court shall "[d]etermine the fair value of the shares, with or without the assistance of appraisers, taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to a petition." Additionally, the court shall "[c]onsider any financial or legal constraints on the ability of the corporation or the purchasing shareholder to purchase the shares." BCA §12.56(e)(ii).

d. [13S.45] Attorneys ’ Fees

The first sentence and the BCA citation following are revised: