contract no. lrt-08-109-fmso facilities …...facilities maintenance services sample contract july ,...
[…] 7.23 COPELAND ANTI-KICKBACK ACT

Per 40 U.S.C. § 276c (1999), 29 C.F.R. § 3 (1999) and 29 C.F.R. § 5 (1999) the Act applies to all construction contracts in excess of $2,000 and shall flow down to all third party contractors and subcontractors.

Section 3.1 of the Copeland Act makes it clear that the purpose of the Act is to assist in "the enforcement of the minimum wage provisions of the Davis- Bacon Act." In keeping with this intent DOL has included a section on the Copeland Act in the mandatory language of the Davis-Bacon provisions. The language can be found at § 5.5(a)(5) of the Davis-Bacon model clauses and reads as follows:

Compliance with Copeland Act requirements - The contractor shall comply with the requirements of 29 CFR part 3, which are incorporated by reference in the RFP and any resultant contract.

Page 65: CONTRACT NO. LRT-08-109-FMSO FACILITIES …...Facilities Maintenance Services Sample Contract July , 2008 Page 8 of 65 Contract No. LRT-08-109-FMSO Revision 0 “Days” The term “Days”

Facilities Maintenance Services Sample Contract