contract no. lrt-08-109-fmso facilities …...facilities maintenance services sample contract july ,...
[…] If the goods or materials in question are ordinarily sold to other customers from regular inventory, the supplier is not a "subcontractor." The requirements of this section do not apply to contracts or subcontracts for the purchase of supplies or materials or articles normally available on the open market.

7.23 COPELAND ANTI-KICKBACK ACT

Per 40 U.S.C. § 276c (1999), 29 C.F.R. § 3 (1999) and 29 C.F.R. § 5 (1999) the Act applies to all construction contracts in excess of $2,000 and shall flow down to all third party contractors and subcontractors.

Section 3.1 of the Copeland Act makes it clear that the purpose of the Act is to assist in "the enforcement of the minimum wage provisions of the Davis- Bacon Act." In keeping with this intent DOL has included a section on the Copeland Act in the mandatory language of the Davis-Bacon provisions. The language can be found at § 5.5(a)(5) of the Davis-Bacon model clauses and reads as follows: