consolidated case nos. 09-16676, 09-16677, 09 …...certificate of compliance case: 09-16676...
[…] As examples, under 10 U.S.C. § 433(b), the Secretary of Defense “may . . . waive compliance” with “laws or regulations pertaining to the management and administration of Federal agencies” that would otherwise apply to a commercial activity that is a cover for intelligence-collection activities. Under 10 U.S.C. § 2410i(c), the Secretary of Defense “may waive [a] prohibition” on defense contracting with foreign entities that comply with a secondary boycott of Israel. And, under 22 U.S.C. § 4316(c), the Secretary of State “may waive” travel restrictions that she must otherwise impose on certain foreign nationals if “the national security and foreign policy interests of the United States so require.” See also, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 1135(m)(3); 10 U.S.C. § 119(e)(1); id. § 184(f)(3); id. § 382 note; id. § 532(f); id. § 2208(j)(2); 14 U.S.C. § 666(a); 21 U.S.C. § 1903(g)(1); 22 U.S.C. § 2295a(d)(2)(A); id. § 2796a(b); id. § 6713(e)(5); id. § 7207(a)(3); id. § 8425(b); 49 U.S.C. § 44908(b); 50