consolidated case nos. 09-16676, 09-16677, 09 …...certificate of compliance case: 09-16676...
[…] action that “negate[s] the effect of existing law” is an impermissible partial repeal.

That proposition, if accepted, would cut a swath through the United States Code.

An electronic search of the unannotated U.S. Code for the words “may waive”

yields more than 900 statutes, most of which authorize executive officials to waive

laws in specified circumstances.7 On Plaintiffs’ erroneous view, these statutes all

7 Among them are many statutes authorizing executive branch officials to waive existing laws in the interest of national security. As examples, under 10 U.S.C. § 433(b), the Secretary of Defense “may . . . waive compliance” with “laws or regulations pertaining to the management and administration of Federal agencies” that would otherwise apply to a commercial activity that is a cover for intelligence-collection activities. Under 10 U.S.C. § 2410i(c), the Secretary of Defense “may waive [a] prohibition” on defense contracting with foreign entities that comply with a secondary boycott of Israel.