conflicts of interest for former law firm clerks turned
[…] 63. See Rome v. Braunstein, 19 F.3d 54, 58 (1st Cir. 1994) (citing In re Martin, 817 F.2d 175, 182–83 (1st Cir. 1987)) (holding the Bankruptcy Code permits a bankruptcy court to impose sanctions upon an attorney, such as “disqualification and the denial or disgorgement of all fees,” for not avoiding an “impermissible” conflict); see also 11 U.S.C. § 328(c) (2005) (“[T]he court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses . . . [if] such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.”); In re Shea, 273 P.3d 612, 622 (Alaska 2012) (citations omitted) (indicating the ABA standards may issue an appropriate sanction if an attorney breaches a duty owed to a court, to a client, or to the legal system and thereby “causes injury or potential injury”).

64. See Caperton v.