commonwealth of massachusetts county of suffolk the ...€¦ · legislative scheme designed to...
[…] declining annual emissions limits for sources or categories ofsources of greenhouse gases. The

plaintiffs offer no concrete reason why DEP could not reasonably establish emissions limits

associated with the electric sector that reflect desired levels of declining annual emissions limits

such as those promulgated through the Program and thereby satisfSi both statutory mandates

at once.

It is certainly true that the Secretary’s office fulfills two separate GWSA directives when

it issues 2020 statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits under § 3(b) (“The secretary’ shall

adopt the following [2020] statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit . . . .“) and simultaneously

calculates what the specific limits will be under § 4(a) (“[Tjhe 2020 statewide greenhouse gas

emissions limit . . . shall be between 10 per cent and 25 per cent below the 1990 emissions level

.“). These interrelated and complementary mandates for the Secretary do not render either

section of the law superfluous or inoperative. The Department has reasonably fulfilled the more

specific requirements of § 3(d), and done so in accordance with the broader regulatory authority