commonwealth of massachusetts … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 ›...
[…] Wakamatsu. “Agency is

25

Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2018-P-0374 Filed: 6/4/2018 8:30:00 AM

Page 26: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 › Sua...2018/10/25  · 1 COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS APPEALS COURT Suffolk, SS. A.C. No. 2018-P-0374

the fiduciary relationship that arises when one person

(a "principal") manifests assent to another person (an

"agent") that the agent shall act on the principal's

behalf and subject to the principal's control, and the

agent manifests assent or otherwise consents so to

act.” Restatement (Third) of Agency §1.01. (Add. at

23). The agency relationship between Dr. Wakamatsu and

Mr. Stephen is established by Massachusetts statute,

M.G.L. ch. 112, §9A, which provides as follows:

Section 9A. A student of medicine who has creditably completed not less than two years of study in a legally chartered medical school wherever located may practice medicine, but only under the supervision of an instructor in a legally chartered medical school, which instructor shall be a registered physician in the commonwealth and a duly appointed staff physician in the duly licensed hospital of not less than twenty-five beds, or an associated clinic, to which the student may be assigned. The board may, in its discretion from time to time, designate other facilities or locations in which said student may practice medicine under the conditions described above. Said students of medicine shall not sign certificates of births or deaths, nor prescribe or dispense narcotic drugs as defined in section one of chapter ninety-four C.

M.G.L. ch. 112, §9A. (Add. At 21). Massachusetts law

further provides in 243 Mass. Code Regs. 2.07 as

follows:

26

Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2018-P-0374 Filed: 6/4/2018 8:30:00 AM