1 commonwealth of massachusetts suffolk, ss. civil
[…] appointment; … (e) assuring fair treatment of all applicants and employees in all aspects
of personnel administration without regard to political affiliation, race, color, age,
national origin, sex, marital status, handicap, or religion and with proper regard for
privacy, basic rights outlined in this chapter and constitutional rights as citizens, and; (f)
assuring that all employees are protected against coercion for political purposes, and are
protected from arbitrary and capricious actions.
(Id.)
G. L. c. 31, §2(b) authorizes the commission “[t]o hear and decide appeals by a person
aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the administrator, except as limited by the
provisions of section twenty-four relating to the grading of examinations….” Id.
PAR.09(1) addresses the manner in which candidates are to be selected from a
Certification. It provides, in part,
[w]hen names have been certified to an appointing authority ... and the number of
appointments or promotional appointments actually to be made is n, the