commonwealth of massachusetts appeals court ac no. 2016-p-1123 mary e. daley, personal
[…] state tax law, not Medicaid law.

In Heyn, the trust contained a provision that

confirmed it to be a grantor trust for tax purposes,

which caused all taxable income of the trust to revert

to the settlor’s income tax returns, and the trust was

Page 57: commonwealth of massachusetts appeals court ac no. 2016-p-1123 mary e. daley, personal

47

approved by the Court.17 In the Appellant’s case, the

hearing officer had mentioned (but not ruled on) a

tax-reimbursement provision in the Trust, but that

provision merely reiterated Massachusetts law, M.G.L.

§ 203E, s. 505(a)(2), wherein any tax caused by the

Trust on the settlor’s personal income tax returns

would be reimbursable as a matter of Massachusetts law

without affecting the validity of the Trust:

“Trust property shall not be considered

distributable to or for the settlor's

benefit solely because the trustee has the

discretion under the terms of the trust to

reimburse the settlor for any tax on trust

income or capital gain that is payable by

the settlor under the law imposing such tax;

no creditor or assignee of the settlor of an

irrevocable trust shall be entitled to reach

any trust property based on the

discretionary authority described in this

sentence.”

Thus, where a creditor could not reach the principal

of the Trust under Massachusetts law due to income tax

reimbursement, and where Cohen found that Congress was

authorizing implementation of state debtor-creditor

law, such a trust income tax reimbursement provision