commonwealth of massachusetts appeals court ac no. 2016-p-1123 mary e. daley, personal
[…] from the Trust must be payable to or accessible by the

Appellant. See 130 CMR 520.023(C)(1). The Appellant’s

ability to receive income from the Trust does not

cause the Trust principal to be a countable asset, as

income is treated separately than assets under

MassHealth regulations and becomes added to the

Page 20: commonwealth of massachusetts appeals court ac no. 2016-p-1123 mary e. daley, personal

10

Patient Paid Amount upon approval. 130 CMR

520.009(A)(3).

The proper review of self-settled irrevocable

trusts for countability is set forth in federal

Medicaid trust law at 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(3)(B)(i),

which simply states:

“In the case of an irrevocable trust, if

there are any circumstances under which

payment from the trust could be made to or

on behalf of the individual, the portion of

the corpus from which, or the income on the

corpus from which, payment to the individual

could be made shall be considered resources

available to the individual.”

The plain language of the federal law makes it clear

that the simple question posed by the federal Medicaid

trust law is whether a payment can be made to or for

the benefit of the settlor. In this case, only income

is payable for the settlor’s benefit, and only the