commonwealth of massachusetts appeals court ac no. 2016-p-1123 mary e. daley, personal
[…] Since the Appellant established and funded both Truststhen all the assets in the Trusts are considered available. The federal Medieaid statute provides thatthe countability of a self-settle inter vivos trust is made without regard to whether the Trustee canexercise discretion under the trust or whether distributions may be made from the trust. MassHealthasserts federal Medieaid law effectively "creates a presumption that trusts containing the assets ofan applicant and/or spouse are countable for eligibility determination." 42 U.S.C. §1396p el seq.The federal Medieaid statute dictates thai in the case of an irrevocable trust "if there is anycircumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit ol" theindividual, the portion of the corpus from which, or the income on the corpus from which, paymentto the individual could be made shall be considered resources available to the individual." (42U.S.C.§1396p(d)(3)(B)(i)).