commonwealth of massachusetts appeals court ac no. 2016-p-1123 mary e. daley, personal
[…] sale of trust assets, with the grantor in

the role of purchaser and the proceeds of

the sale nonetheless retained by the trust

as principal. Such a transfer would not

effect any distribution or diminution of

trust principal, any more than a sale of

trust assets to unrelated third parties,

followed by a reinvestment of sale proceeds

by the trust.” Heyn at 319.

There have been several fair hearing decisions where

appellants received MassHealth approval because such a

power did not cause the trust to be deemed countable.16

Further, under M.G.L. c. 203E, s. 808(c), such a power

does not allow the settlor to benefit by engaging in

self-dealing:

“A person who holds a power to direct is

presumptively a fiduciary who is required to

act in good faith with regard to the

purposes of the trust and the interests of

the beneficiaries.”

According to Black’s Law Dictionary, Fifth

Edition, the verb “substitute” means “exchange,” and

the verb “exchange” means “[t]o part with … or

16 See, e.g., Fair Hearing Decision 1602421, Finding of

Fact 6b; Fair Hearing Decision 1509625, Finding of