commonwealth of massachusetts appeals court ac no. 2016-p-1123 mary e. daley, personal
[…] Trustee’s discretion, that makes the trust countable.

Being “available” under federal Medicaid trust law

means that the Trustee can make a payment to or for

the settlor under the terms of the trust, which would

not coincidentally also allow a creditor of the

settlor to reach the assets under state debtor-

creditor law. “[I]f, in any circumstances any amount

of money might be paid to a beneficiary, the maximum

of such amount is deemed to be available to the

beneficiary.” Cohen at 406-407.

Scrutiny of a trust under the 1993 federal

Medicaid trust law at 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(2)(C)

specifies four and only four aspects of state trust

law that may be ignored in determining eligibility:

“(C) …this subsection shall apply without

regard to—

(i) the purposes for which a trust is

established,

(ii) whether the trustees have or exercise

any discretion under the trust,

Page 24: commonwealth of massachusetts appeals court ac no. 2016-p-1123 mary e. daley, personal

14

(iii) any restrictions on when or whether

distributions may be made from the trust, or

(iv) any restrictions on the use of

distributions from the trust.”

All of these exceptions relate to trust provisions

that would not be protective of a trust’s assets

against a creditor of the settlor. Thus, the

Congressional intention of requiring states to

implement insolvency analysis on irrevocable trusts