comcast cpuc
[…] existing quality of management at all levels.40 

    5.1.4. Effects on Public Utility Employees

    Section 854(c)(4) requires that the merger be fair and reasonable to public

    utility employees. We have found this condition is satisfied when a transaction

    will not result in a combination of operating subsidiaries or when employees will

    benefit from the creation of a stronger California entity. Both conditions are

    satisfied by the Merger. Because the Merger will occur at the holding company

    level, it will have no effect on existing employment relationships.

    5.1.5. Effects on Public Utility Shareholders

    Section 854(c)(5) requires the Commission to consider whether the

    proposed merger will “[b]e fair and reasonable to the majority of all affected

    public utility shareholders.” In evaluating this factor we consider whether all

    pertinent information regarding the proposed transaction has been disclosed and

    whether the transaction is supported by the relevant Boards of Directors,

    financial advisors and/or shareholders. In this transaction, Time Warner