comcast cpuc
[…] Util. Code §§ 851-856

    and Section 706(a) of the 1996 Telecommunications Act.

    6  Brief of the Office of Ratepayer Advocates, Exhibit A, Declaration of Lee L. Selwyn(Selwyn Declaration), filed on December 10, 2014 at 152-153. 

  • 8/9/2019 Comcast Cpuc

    16/103

    A.14-04-013, A.14-06-012 ALJ/KJB/avs  PROPOSED DECISION 

    - 12 -

    3.1. Request for Exemption Under Section 853(b)

    Because we conclude that Sections 854(a) and 854(c) apply to these license

    transfers, we also conclude that exemption of the license transfers under § 853(b)

    as requested by Joint Applicants is not appropriate.

    3.2. Application of Section 854(a)

    We conclude that § 854(a) of the Public Utilities Act applies to this

    transaction. Pub. Util. Code § 854(a) specifies that, “[n]o person or corporation,

    whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or

    control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing

    business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from this

    Commission. The Commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of

    what constitute merger, acquisition, or control activities that are subject to this

    section of the statute.”

    There is no dispute as to the applicability of Pub. Util. Code § 854(a) to the

    transfer of TWCIS and Bright House to Comcast. Parties dispute the