cpuc tnc insurance ruling
[…] R.12-12-011 COM/MP1/sbf PROPOSED DECISION 

- 16 -

insurance is intended to cover the TNC driver regardless of their classification as

an employee, agent, or independent contractor.

Since the issuance of D.13-09-045, the Commission has considered various

damage scenarios where a TNC’s commercial insurance policies might not apply

to cover all damages if there was an incident arising out of providing TNC

services. To understand the significance of these considerations, it will be

necessary to discuss the nature of liability insurance coverage. California

Insurance Code § 108 defines liability insurance to include:

Insurance against loss resulting from liability for injury, fatal

or nonfatal, suffered by any natural person, or resulting fromliability for damage to property, or property interests of othersbut does not include worker's compensation, common carrierliability, boiler and machinery, or team and vehicle insurance.

In D.13-09-045, we used the phrase “commercial liability insurance” which

is synonymous with the phrase “liability insurance” insofar as the expected

intent of the coverage is for alleged tortious conduct. For example, commercial